Myer
Bag

Privacy & Security Notice

Myer Retail Privacy & Security Notice

1. Privacy Notice

Safeguarding your personal information is important to Myer Pty Ltd (Myer). We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable privacy laws.

Myer provides the Gift Card and associated services and arrangements. In order to do this, Myer and its related bodies corporate may need to collect personal information (such as your name, address, contact details and transaction information) when you use the Gift Card or otherwise deal with us in relation to your Gift Card.

2. Disclosure of information

To deliver and manage the Gift Card facility, your information may be shared with members of Myer and business partners who assist Myer to run the Gift Cards program, such as IT contractors, delivery companies, mail houses and call centres. These disclosures to business partners will be protected by commercially binding agreements.

Wishlist Holdings Limited and Vii Corporate provides the Myer Gift Card Services including the operation of this Website and fulfilment of your Order as well as associated services to you in an agency capacity acting on behalf of Myer Pty Ltd. In order to do this, Vii Corporate, Wishlist Holdings Limited and any related bodies corporate are required to collect your personal business contact and company information (such as your name, address, contact details and order information) when you use the Myer Gift Card Online website or otherwise deal with us in relation to your Gift Card orders and requirements.

3. Use of information

Myer or the parties to whom your information may be disclosed, may use your information to advise you of special offers or promotions, and may also use your information form for the purposes of research and analysis. However, we will not share information collected in relation to the Gift Card with any other businesses for marketing purposes which do not relate to the business of Myer. If you do not want to receive marketing information from Myer, please call us on 1300 398 226.

4. Information Security

Myer will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us.

5. Card number, Access CODEs and Passwords

When you sign in to any service that we may offer on this website, the information collected is compared with the details we stored when you first registered with us for that service.

When submitting feedback or questions via email, it is important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your personal information. This includes your card number and any Access CODEs or passwords.

Please make sure you secure your card numbers, Access CODEs and passwords at all times.

6. Third Party Websites

The Myer website (www.myer.com.au) and this Website may contain links to other websites. While we endeavour to link only to websites that share Myer standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites where you may provide your personal information.

7. Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

Cookies are used on this website to monitor the traffic to the website. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this website, but no personal information about you is collected during this process.

All online services that we offer use cookies as part of the sign in process. They are used by us to store a session ID that assists us to deliver information to you as part of the relevant service. They are not used by us for any other purpose on this website, nor to track your internet activity once you leave our website.

8. Website security

We use high security levels for our online services. We use security levels that are standard for internet banking and large scale e-commerce websites. You can check the security level of a web page by clicking on your internet browser's padlock or key icon.

Encryption is the standard way of protecting your information as it is transmitted between you and us. This involves converting the information into an unreadable code using a "key" (and also de-coding it using this "key").

9. Changes to Policies and Procedures

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy and security policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. You should therefore check this Privacy and Security Notice every time you propose to use our website or submit information to us. By submitting information on our website you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy and Security policy.

10. Want to find out more?

If you wish to access or update your personal information held by Myer in relation to the Gift Card, or if you have any questions about this notice, you can contact the Myer Gift Card team on 1300 398 226.

Please note: to ensure that we properly protect your privacy and for security reasons, we cannot respond to your query via email if the answer would disclose information personal to you. You will be directed to contact us using another method if this occurs.

A copy of the Myer Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is available at www.myer.com.au

Version: 19 October 2011